South_Africa Premier Soccer League 2011/2012 South Africa | Premier Soccer League | 2011/2012

Premier Soccer League description

Home field is advantage for home team. Home team get average 1.53 points per game.
Draws are more common in this league. 29% of games finish as draw!
Number of goals per game is normal. It's 2.42 goals per game
Number of games with three or more goals is normal. It's 46% of all games.
Bet very carefuly here. Outsiders are winning lot of games.!

compare with other leagues


Tables

Main table plus home and away only tables.
#teamGWDLgoalspoints
1Orlando Pirates30177640:2658
2Moroka Swallows301511448:3456
3SuperSport United30159639:2354
4Mamelodi Sundowns FC301410644:2352
5Kaizer Chiefs30148835:2350
6Free State Stars301461038:3148
7AmaZulu301011932:2441
8Bloemfontein Celtic301181136:3341
9Ajax Cape Town301171242:4940
10Platinum Stars301061437:3936
11Maritzburg United307131026:3834
12Bidvest Wits307121131:3833
13Lamontville Golden Arrows30951640:4932
14Black Leopards30781536:5829
15Engen Santos FC30761734:4827
16Jomo Cosmos302131524:4619
 relegation play off relegation play off   relegation relegation  

Home 
1Orlando Pirates15114021:637
2Moroka Swallows1586128:1730
3Kaizer Chiefs1592420:1029
4Free State Stars1584320:1228
5SuperSport United1583424:1127
6Bloemfontein Celtic1576220:1127
7Ajax Cape Town1566326:2324
8Maritzburg United1565416:1323
9Mamelodi Sundowns FC1565420:1123
10Lamontville Golden Arrows1563625:2221
11Platinum Stars1555520:1620
12Engen Santos FC1561820:2219
13Bidvest Wits1545618:2117
14AmaZulu1544713:1116
15Black Leopards1543819:2815
16Jomo Cosmos1518615:2311
Away 
1Mamelodi Sundowns FC1585224:1229
2SuperSport United1576215:1227
3Moroka Swallows1575320:1726
4AmaZulu1567219:1325
5Orlando Pirates1563619:2021
6Kaizer Chiefs1556415:1321
7Free State Stars1562718:1920
8Platinum Stars1551917:2316
9Ajax Cape Town1551916:2616
10Bidvest Wits1537513:1716
11Black Leopards1535717:3014
12Bloemfontein Celtic1542916:2214
13Maritzburg United1518610:2511
14Lamontville Golden Arrows15321015:2711
15Engen Santos FC1515914:268
16Jomo Cosmos151599:238


Latest results

dateround home team away team
19 May30FTKaizer Chiefs0:0AmaZuluMore details about  -  soccer game
19 May30FTMamelodi Sundowns FC1:0Free State StarsMore details about  -  soccer game
19 May30FTMaritzburg United0:1Moroka SwallowsMore details about  -  soccer game
19 May30FTPlatinum Stars0:2Bidvest WitsMore details about  -  soccer game
19 May30FTBlack Leopards3:1Ajax Cape TownMore details about  -  soccer game
19 May30FTEngen Santos FC1:0Jomo CosmosMore details about  -  soccer game
19 May30FTBloemfontein Celtic1:2SuperSport UnitedMore details about  -  soccer game
19 May30FTLamontville Golden Arrows2:4Orlando PiratesMore details about  -  soccer game
16 May27FTJomo Cosmos2:2Black LeopardsMore details about  -  soccer game
12 May29FTMamelodi Sundowns FC0:1SuperSport UnitedMore details about  -  soccer game
12 May29FTMoroka Swallows2:1Platinum StarsMore details about  -  soccer game
12 May29FTAjax Cape Town4:1Lamontville Golden ArrowsMore details about  -  soccer game
12 May29FTOrlando Pirates2:1Bloemfontein CelticMore details about  -  soccer game
12 May29FTAmaZulu2:2Engen Santos FCMore details about  -  soccer game
12 May29FTFree State Stars1:2Kaizer ChiefsMore details about  -  soccer game
12 May29FTJomo Cosmos1:1Maritzburg UnitedMore details about  -  soccer game

Last5 Tables

Tables including only last five games played.
#teamGWDLgoalspoints
1Moroka Swallows541012:613
2SuperSport United54018:512
3Orlando Pirates53209:511
4Kaizer Chiefs53117:310
5Free State Stars53027:49
6Engen Santos FC52126:77
7Bloemfontein Celtic521210:87
8Platinum Stars52037:76
9Bidvest Wits51314:46
10Mamelodi Sundowns FC52034:56
11Maritzburg United51224:75
12Black Leopards51228:125
13Lamontville Golden Arrows51139:134
14AmaZulu50414:54
15Ajax Cape Town51138:114
16Jomo Cosmos50324:83

Home 
1Orlando Pirates541010:513
2Moroka Swallows53209:411
3Free State Stars531110:610
4SuperSport United52215:48
5Lamontville Golden Arrows52218:68
6Kaizer Chiefs52125:37
7Mamelodi Sundowns FC52125:47
8Maritzburg United51313:36
9Engen Santos FC52034:56
10Black Leopards52039:136
11Bloemfontein Celtic51317:66
12AmaZulu51224:55
13Ajax Cape Town51229:115
14Platinum Stars51136:74
15Bidvest Wits50233:82
16Jomo Cosmos50235:92
Away 
1SuperSport United54106:213
2Platinum Stars540110:712
3Orlando Pirates53208:411
4AmaZulu523010:59
5Moroka Swallows52309:59
6Black Leopards52306:49
7Kaizer Chiefs52127:77
8Mamelodi Sundowns FC52125:47
9Free State Stars52033:66
10Bloemfontein Celtic52037:86
11Maritzburg United51225:105
12Bidvest Wits51224:65
13Lamontville Golden Arrows51135:94
14Engen Santos FC50235:102
15Ajax Cape Town50145:121
16Jomo Cosmos50143:101



Under - Over goals statistics

 Over in % of gamesAverage # of goals
 1.52.53.5HomeAwayTotal
1Black Leopards7757433.133.133.13
2Ajax Cape Town8350373.272.83.03
3Lamontville Golden Arrows8357373.132.82.97
4Moroka Swallows77503732.472.73
5Engen Santos FC7357302.82.672.73
6Platinum Stars6753232.42.672.53
7Jomo Cosmos7347272.532.132.33
8Bloemfontein Celtic7343172.072.532.3
9Free State Stars6343272.132.472.3
10Bidvest Wits7047302.622.3
11Mamelodi Sundowns FC5740272.072.42.23
12Orlando Pirates5743171.82.62.2
13Maritzburg United6330201.932.332.13
14SuperSport United6043102.331.82.07
15Kaizer Chiefs6740321.871.93
16AmaZulu5033171.62.131.87

Average number of goals is taken from sum Goals for and Goals against.